North Brookhaven in Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Cross Keys

Inscription. Ante-bellum crossroads settlement & Post Office; James Reeve (1792 - 1852) Post Master & merchant. Prior to 1864 the Post Office was removed to a point between Chamblee & Doraville where, name unchanged, it was known as Cross Keys Post Office.

To distinguish the one from the other, this place was called Old Cross Keys & was thus cited in Federal dispatches, maps & reports of military operations here in 1864.

At this point, a brief contact was made between the marching columns of Dodge's 16th & Schofield's 23d A.C. July 18, both enroute to Decatur from Chattahoochee River crossings.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-7.)

2. Old Cross Keys Marker, located at a busy intersection.