Elmira in Kings County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Original Fog Alarm Building

Le « Fog Alarm Building »

English:
The original fog alarm building was added to the East Point Light Station in 1885 as a navigational aid. It was replaced in 1908 with a larger building at a cost of $8000.00, and remains one of the few intact fog alarm buildings on PEI. Every Fog Alarm was provided with a distinct pattern of blasts, called a "characteristic." The East Point Fog Alarm characteristic consisted of a 6 second blast every 54 seconds.

Français:
Le premier bâtiment qui logeait l'avertisseur de brouillard (Fog Alarm Building) fut ajouté à la station du phare d'East Point en 1885 comme aide à la navigation. Il fut remplacé en 1908 par un plus grand bâtiment au coût de $ 8000.00, et est l'un des rares bâtiments de ce type demeuré intacte sur l'Île-du-Prince Édouard. Un signal sonore distinct ou "caractéristique du cri" était attribué à chaque avertisseur de brouillard. Le son produit par le diaphone durait 6 secondes toutes les minutes (cri 6s, silence 54 s).

2. Marker detail: 1908 Construction Plans
3. Fog Alarm Building Marker • wide view