Saint-Hyacinthe in Les Maskoutains, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Honoré Mercier

Français:
Cet habile avocat, orateur, journaliste et homme d'État commencé sa carrière ici, à Saint-Hyacinthe. Élu à la Chambre des communes en 1872, Honoré Mercier devient député à l'Assemblée législative en 1879 et chef des libéraux provincial en 1883. En 1885, il rassemble une coalition de libéraux de conservateurs dissidents unis indignés suscitée par l'affaire Riel, au sein d’un nouveau Parti national. À leur tête, il jouit d’un vaste soutien. Premier ministre du Québec de 1887 à 1891, il encourage la colonisation de nouvelles terres agricoles, convoqua la première conférence interprovinciale et défend âprement le principe de l'autonomie provinciale.

English:
This skilled lawyer, public speaker, journalist, and statesman began his career here, in Saint-Hyacinthe. First elected to the House of Commons in 1872, Honoré Mercier became a member of the Legislative Assembly in 1879 and provincial Liberal leader in 1883. In 1885, he led the formation of a new Parti national, a coalition of dissident Liberals and Conservatives united by outrage over the Riel affair. As leader, he enjoyed vast
support. Premier of Quebec from 1887 to 1891, Mercier encouraged the settlement of new agricultural lands, convened the first conference of premiers, and fiercely defended provincial autonomy.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(wide view • Yamaska River in background)
. On December 16, 1891, he was dismissed by Lieutenant Governor Auguste-Réal Angers after a report concluded that his government had diverted public funds. He lost the 1892 election, and gave up the party leadership. He was brought to trial later that year and found not guilty when a second report concluded differently on the matter. However, his health had greatly deteriorated and his political career was over. He died in 1894 at the age of 54. (Submitted on October 7, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)