Near Glenwood in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Land Lewis and Clark Walked

Changing Face of the American Forest

— History of the Clearwater —

Inscription. "The country is thickly covered with a very heavy growth of pine of which I have ennumerated 8 distinct species." Capt. Meriwether Lewis, September 19, 1805

The landscape today may look very similar to the one Lewis and Clark described, but the forest itself is always changing as a result of human actions and natural processes.
Some of the changes happen slowly, discernable (sic) only to the trained eye over time. Other changes like those caused by fire and harvest are more rapid and apparent.
The changing mix of types and ages of trees provides a diversity of habitats. This variety is necessary for a thriving community of animals and other plants.

Dale Bosworth, chief of the U.S. Forest Service in 2003, highlights the importance of using forests:
"... we would much rather see Americans use products from our forests and in turn get jobs out of it than import the wood from countries with fewer environmental protections. We would also much rather see wood used that most substitutes; wood takes far less energy and water to produce, and it is a better insulator that steel or aluminum. Best of all, it is renewable.... Conservation is about balancing the needs of today against the needs of future generations to pass on ecosystems that are healthy and resilient."

Todays
forest management plays an important role, ensuring the vitality and resiliency of the landscape. While providing essential products for our lives, the managed forests also offers places where people can recreated and renew themselves, as well as homes for wildlife.

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Marker on the right
3. Finding Your Way
Traveling the Lolo Trail
Protect the Land Please protect our historic landscape. Use motorized and mechanized vehicles only were permitted.
Enjoy Your Stay It you need help discovering the Lolo Trail, guided tours are available.
Contact your local Ranger District for a list of outfitters.