George Sears Greene

Brevet Major General

1. George Sears Greene Monument
(Front):
George Sears Greene
United States Volunteers
This monument commemorates the services of General Greene and of the New York troops under his command comprising the 60th, 78th, 102d, 137th and 149th Regiments of Infantry forming 3d Brigade, Geary's 2d Division of Slocum's 12th Corps, and the 45th, 84th, 147th, and 157th Regiments sent to his support during the night of July 2-3, 1863, when assisted by the 6th Wisconsin, 32d Illinois and 61st Ohio. These troops held this flank of the army against the infantry of a greatly superior force.
Erected by the State of New York
1906

(Back):
Cadet U.S. Military Academy, June 24, 1819; 2d Lieut. 3d U.S. Artillery, July 1, 1823; 1st Lieut. May 31, 1829. Resigned June 30, 1836.

Colonel 60th N.Y. Infantry Jan. 18, 1862; Brig. General U.S. Vols. April 28, 1862. Commanded 3d Brigade, 2d Division, Banks' Corps at the Battle of Cedar Mountain, Aug. 9, 1862; 2d Division, Mansfield's Corps at Antietam, Sept. 17, 1862; 3d Brigade, 2d Division, Slocum's Corps, at Chancellorsville, May 1-8, 1863; At Gettysburg July 1-2-3, 1863; And at Wauhatchie, Tenn. Oct 28, 1863, where he was severely wounded.

Returned to field duty March 1865, joining Sherman's Army in North Carolina. In action at
Kingston March 10, 1865, and in command of provisional division until Sherman's Army disbanded.

Brevetted Major General U.S. Volunteers March 13, 1865, honorarily discharged April 30, 1866.

Erected 1906 by State of New York.

2. Front Plaque
 General Green at Culp's Hill. History.net article about the defense of Culp's Hill led by General Greene. (Submitted on December 3, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Back Plaque
4. State Seal on Left Side
On the right side is a five pointed star, the symbol of the 12th Corps.
5. General Greene Statue
6. Brig. Gen. George Sears Greene
This original marker for his grave is from the Jonathan Williams Foundry catalog (American Art in Bronze and Iron, Jonathan Williams Foundry, Inc., v. 1: no. 1-7, 1902-1909, pg. 25).