Near Migdal, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

House of Miqwa'ot

Inscription. The Jewish communities of Israel in the Second Temple period used unique water installations called miqwa'ot, which enabled them to maintain ritual purity. According to the Halakhah (Jewish law), religious people should immerse into these baths in order to achieve purity. Therefore, these are a clear indication of the Jewish presence in the city.

The four miqwa'ot found in Magdala are unique because they receive water from springs and have no plaster coating at the bottom, which allows the water to filter between the stones. Such facilities are considered to be the purest in the Mishnah (oral tradition and Rabbinic commentary on Jewish law). The four water installations are connected by a channel that is on the street, this allows the water to circulate and prevents it from becoming impure. A structure with an arch that is still standing has been identified here it was built and receives water in the same way as the miqwa'ot. Its function was to maintain the water level required by the law.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Magdala archaeological excavation site, in the ruins of the ancient Jewish village. It is my impression that these ancient Jewish ruins are very significant in both the historical and archaeological record of ancient Judaism, because several of the artifacts and structural elements that were found in the ruins of this village are now on display in the Israel Museum in Jerusalem. Magdala is also part of the Biblical record, being a site
Close-up view of the photos displayed on the marker that features an aerial view of the ruins; miqweh without water, structure with an arch still standing, and a miqweh top view.
that was visited by Jesus, as mentioned in Matthew 15:39.

Close-up view of the mosaic floor that is seen in the aerial view photo that is displayed on the marker.
Distant view of the portion of the excavation that contains the features that are seen in the aerial view photo, that is displayed on the marker. The miqweh is situated in the very center of the picture.
View of the miqweh with water, looking south.
View of the structure with an arch still standing, that is discussed in the text of the marker.