Southwestern Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Pioneer Cemetery Grove

Sacramento Pioneer Association – Founded 1854

Inscription.

The Sacramento Pioneer Association was founded by men who came to California before 1850 and wished to preserve the memories of the epochal events in the Gold Rush and the earliest days of Sacramento. They purchased much of Pioneer Grove from the City in 1861 and acquired more area over the next forty years. Among the founding members resting here are Mark Hopkins, Gen. Albert Maver Winn, and James McClatchy. Honorary members buried elsewhere include Pres. U.S. Grant, James Marshall, and Gen. John Sutter.
By 1855 the Association had 200 members. In 1909 membership was extended to men and women descendants of pioneers and in 1966 to “persons who have shown an interest in Sacramento history.”
In 2008, over 300 men and women belong to the Sacramento Pioneer Association and strive to perpetuate the founders’ mission to preserve history and care for the Grove. The Association also owns Pioneer Hall at 1009 7th Street, constructed by the group in 1864, one of the oldest buildings in California under the unbroken ownership of one entity.

Erected 2008 by Sacramento Pioneer Association.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1850.

More about
Mark Hopkins Monument is in background.
this marker.
The marker was removed and placed with an updated marker.

Regarding Pioneer Cemetery Grove. Also see the following Nearby Markers for additional information: Mark Hopkins Markers (2), Gen. Albert Maver Winn, Rev. O.C. Wheeler D.D., L.L.D., and another Pioneer Cemetery Grove Marker for additional information.

The marker was previously mounted to the white post seen here roughly left of center, although it is currently missing. To the right is a map of the Pioneer Cemetery Grove section and the Mark Hopkins Marker.