Morrison in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Summer White House

Inscription. In 1911, John Brisben Walker, owner of the property that is now Mount Falcon Park, promoted the idea of a Summer White House. The cornerstone of Colorado yule marble was laid on July 4, 1914 on this proposed site for the building. What you see here is all that remains of his dream to create a "castle in the clouds" for the enjoyment of the Presidents of the United States.

Modeled after castles in Europe, the idea was to give the President a place to spend time enjoying Colorado. John Walker hired Denver architect J.B. Benedict to draw up renderings for a 22-room castle on Mount Falcon. The design sketches were made in an effort to promote the idea and raise funds to begin construction. Proposals to fund construction included a scheme to persuade the nation's school children to contribute their pennies.

Shortly afterward, Walker became involved with other projects and his plans for the summer White House never materialized. However, his vision of preserving the natural beauty of Colorado continues in Mount Falcon Park.

Erected by Jefferson County Open Space.

More about this marker. The site is 6.14 miles roundtrip from the East Trailhead. The elevation at the marker is about 6,774 feet. You will experience a 1,535 foot elevation gain.

2. Summer White House cornerstone.
3. All that is left of the proposed Summer White House.