Larrys River in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

French Expeditions Aimed At Settling North America

Expéditions françaises destinées à s'établir en Amérique du Nord

Inscription.  In 1603, Henry IV, King of France, granted Pierre Dugas, Sieur de Monts, the right to colonize lands in North America between the 40th and 60th degree north latitude. Along with the right to colonize that extensive region, his company was given a fur trade monopoly for Acadia, an area which now comprises most of the present day Maritime Provinces and part of Maine. Samuel part de Champlain was sent to accompany de Mont's expedition to colonize New France in 1604 and 1605, serving as geographer and cartographer for this of colonists. They were to lay claim to the area for King Henry IV by establishing a physical presence here.

The value of the fur trade was more of an accidental find by find by fishermen who came to the shores of North America to catch fish found in abundance here. While ashore drying and curing their fish for transport back to France, they met and befriended the Mi'kmaq natives who traded furs, especially beaver pelts, with their European friends, for pots, and other European goods for personal use. Upon bringing these furs back to France, they discovered a ready and valuable market in the King's palace and
among the nobility for the stylish clothing made with the furs. As this made North America an even more valuable piece of real estate, it became important to establish permanent trading posts here.

En 1603, Henri IV, Roi de la France, accorde Pierre Dugas, Sieur de Monts, le droit de coloniser des terres en Amérique du Nord, entre le 40e et le 60e dégré lattitude. Jumelé à ce droit de coloniser cette vaste région, fut octroyé le n monopole sur le commerce de fourrure en Acadie, que de nos jours comprend la plupart des Provinces Maritimes et une partie de l'État du Maine. Samuel de Champlain fut choisi pour accompagner l'expédition de Sieur de Monts afin de coloniser la nouvelle France en 1604 et 1605. Il était employé en tant que géographe et cartographe pour ces colons. Au nom d'Henri IV, Roi de la France, il devait établir une communauté à cet endroit.

La valeur du commerce de la fourrure fut une trouvaille accidentelle par des pêcheurs qui venaient sur ces côtes où se trouvait du poisson en abondance. Pendant qu'ils étaient à terre pour secher et préserver leur poisson, pour mieux le transporter en France, ils fréquentèrent les Mi'Kmaq qui échangèrent des peaux de castor avec leur amis Européen pour des biens d'usage personnel. A leur retour en France, ils découvrent un marché valable parmi la noblesse au palais du roi pour vêtements chics fabriqués
2. Map of France
Accompanying illustration of Marker #1 indicating that the Acadians came from France.
avec des fourrures. Ceci rendait l'Amérique du Nord plus attrayante et il devient important de s'établir ici en permenance. (Marker Number 1.)

3. Wide view of Ancestry Markers in Larrys River
 French Colonization of America. (Submitted on October 17, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)