Near Migdal, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

History of Magdala

Inscription. English Text:

Between the earthquake of 363 and the crusader period, the southern part of Magdala witnesses a progressive decrease and multiple variations. It eventually becomes a small Arab village during Mamluk and early Ottoman periods.

1885-1910 AD
Attempts are made to settle in another location near ancient Magdala by German Catholics and later Russian Zionists. By 1910 the modern town of Migdal develops into an agricultural area.

1948 AD
Magdala (known as Al-Majdal at the time) is depopulated and largely destroyed prior to the outbreak of the Arab-Israeli war.

2006-2009 AD
Four plots of land are purchased for the purpose of a guest house under the initiative of Friar Juan Solana, Legionary of Christ. In September 2009, the first century synagogue is discovered. Since then collaborative efforts have uncovered the northern portion of the 1st century Jewish town of Magdala. The archaeological project has been led by Dina Avshalam-Gorni and Arfan Najar of the Israeli Antiquities Authorities and Marcela Zapata-Meza of Anáhauc Universidad Mexico Sur and Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Magdala archaeological excavation site, in the ruins of the ancient Jewish village. It is my impression that these ancient Jewish ruins are very significant in both the historical and archaeological record of ancient Judaism, because several of the artifacts and structural elements that were found in the ruins of this village are now on display in the Israel Museum in
View of the entrance to the Magdala archaeological excavation site. The featured marker is a short distance beyond the entrance, on a plaza situated in front of the synagogue ruins.
Jerusalem. Magdala is also part of the Biblical record, being a site that was visited by Jesus, as mentioned in Matthew 15:39.

The illustrations that were drawn on this marker were done by Danielle Storey of www.dstoreystudio.com

View of the ruins of the town synagogue, that is discussed in the text of the marker. The featured marker is located a short distance to the left, on the plaza situated in front of the synagogue ruins.