Gaithersburg in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Gaithersburg Wye

Inscription. You are standing on the historic site of The Gaithersburg Wye, situated on 2.25 acres adjacent to the Metropolitan Branch of the old Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. This railroad is currently known as the CSX.

The Gaithersburg Wye is historically significant as it served as the terminating point for trains from Washington traveling west. It was necessary to find a means to turn around steam locomotives (reversing the direction) once they arrived in Gaithersburg. Changing the direction of the train was accomplished most economically by the means of a "wye," an arrangement of trackage which, when viewed from above looks like a "Y" attached perpendicularly to the mainline track. The two legs of the "Y" are back to back concave arches. The degree of curvature of these arches is slight enough to accommodate the wheelbase of the largest locomotive to be turned on the wye.* [Caption:]
Railroad Relics from The Gaithersburg Wye.

Wye [wahy]
noun. plural wyes.

Railroads. A track arrangements with three switches and three legs for reversing the direction of a train.

[Captions:]
The Gaithersburg Wye dates back to 1888 to a time when Gaithersburg was experiencing a period of growth and modernization inspired
by the opening of the Metropolitan Branch of the B&O Railroad.

The locomotive stopped at The Gaithersburg B & O Railroad Station and Freight Shed