Larrys River in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Resettlement

Rétablissement

Inscription.
The Deportation began in 1755 and ended with the signing of the Treaty of Paris in 1763. This Treaty not only ended what was perhaps the greatest human atrocity committed in British North America but it also gave Acadians the right to return to their homeland. Freedom was granted to those who had escaped and survived this upheaval as prisoners of war. The return of thousands of displaced souls was almost as difficult and perilous as the eviction. Many began their return from as far away as the southern colonies of Georgia and the Carolinas, on foot, in ox drawn carts (charrettes) and by boat, all hoping they were returning to their homeland as they remembered it. Many never survived the trek home and for those who did, they discovered that their rights and freedoms were conditional. They could not return to their Grand Pré homes for they had been destroyed and their lands were now inhabited by British subjects. As well, their newly chosen communities were controlled in size and location. The result was that new villages, often founded by extended families, were established along the east coast of New Brunswick, many parts of Prince
Edward Island, and in isolated areas of Nova Scotia from the southern to northern extremities of the province far removed from the British colonial capital of Halifax. Many others left the province to settle in Louisiana, Quebec, and St. Pierre et Miquelon, while others returned to France. The map of l'Acadie as it applies to the Maritimes today looks very different than it did pre-1755. The largest number of Acadians in the Maritimes is now found in New Brunswick.

La déportation qui débuta en 1755 prit fin à la signature du Traité de Paris en 1763. Non seulement ce Traité mit fin aux gestes des plus atroces en Amérique du Nord contre un peuple mais aussi donna le droit aux Acadiens L de rentrer chez eux. La liberté fut accordée aux évadés qui avaient survécu comme prisoniers de guerre. Le retour de quelque 1000 de ces évadés fut presqu'aussi difficile que leur exil. Beaucoup de ceux-ci reviennent soit à pied, en charette et bateau provenant des colonnies de la Georgie et des Carolines, et ils souhaitaient retrouver leurs foyers tel qu'ils les avaient laissés. Plusieurs ont péri durant cette tentative de retrouvailles, ceux par qui ont réussi se voyaient imposer des conditions à leur liberté. Ils ne pouvaient pas revenir à leurs foyers à Grand-Pré car ceux-ci avaient été détruits et leurs terres étaient maintenant habitées par les Anglais. De plus, la population
2. The Resettlement Marker and Painting
et la grosseur de leurs communautés étaient strictement controlées. Comme résultat, les villages fondés furent établis sur la côte du Nouveau-Brunswick, sur l’Île du Prince-Edouard et dans les parties isolées de la Nouvelle-Écosse, loin de la ville capitale d'Halifax. Beaucoup quittent la province pour s'établir en Louisiane, à Québec et à Saint-Pierre et Miquelon tandis que d'autres parmi eux retournent en France. La carte de l'Acadie d'aujourd'hui est très différente de celle de 1755. La plupart des Acadiens des Provinces Maritimes se trouvent au par ces familles Nouveau Brunswick.

(Marker Number 8.)