Harrison in Boone County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Boone County Men Served Both Armies / Military Activity in Boone County

Boone County Men Served Both Armies

During the Civil War (1861-1865), most of Boone Co. was part of Carroll with a small part in Marion Co. Local men served in both armies. There was a lot of military activity. The "Joe Wright Guards", CSA, formed at Bellefonte in 1861. Wm. C. Mitchell raised a company of men at Lead Hill (part of 14th Ark., CSA), in 1861. Local men served in the 16th Ark. Inf., CSA. Sixty-five men joined the 27th Ark. Inf., CSA, Feb. 15, 1862, at Bellefonte. On Mar. 10, 1863, at Bellefonte, 142 men enlisted in Harrells Battalion, Ark. Cav., CSA. Boone Co. men went to Mo. and joined Union units. Some local men served in the 1st Ark. Cav., USA, 2nd Ark. Cav., USA, 2nd Mo. Lt. Art., USA, and other units. Lt. Col. J. A. Schnable CSA, in 1864, recruited men from the Lead Hill area for his Mo. Cav. Rebel powder works near Dubuque were destroyed in Nov. of 1862, Capt. Burch's 14th Mo. St. Mil., US, killed two and took one prisoner there. On Jan. 5, 1863, Gen. Marmadukes CS army camped on Sugarloaf Prairie en route to Springfield. On Jan. 17-18, 1863, Gen. Herron's US army, moved across what is now Boone Co. to Forsyth, Mo.

Military Activity in Boone County

On March 31, 1863, an action occurred at Klepper's Mill between Col. Woodson's 400 CSA and Lt. Col.

White's Federal force. There was a skirmish on Dec. 23, 1863, east of Stroud's store, between 200 to 300 of Capt. Marshall's CS, and 75 of Capt. J. I. Worthington's 1st Ark. Cav., US. Twenty-five of Maj. L. W. Brown's 11th Mo. US Cav. were, on Jan. 23, 1864, attacked by a force of 60 at Rolling Prairie (Rally Hill) with 7 men killed and 5 others taken prisoner and presumed dead. At Bailey's on Crooked Creek, a skirmish occurred between supporters of Capt. J. M. Bailey, CSA, and men from Co. C of 2nd Ark. Cav., US, under Lt. Orr, with 3 casualties. During the war, civilians suffered from numerous incidents of killing, house burning or robbery from different sources. In the winter of 1864 and spring of 1865, Union raiders under Capt. Moore burned houses in the Crooked Creek area. Moores own house in Missouri was burned in retaliation. Alf Cook and some men were killed in Jan.,1865, by a detachment of 25 men of Co. M 73rd Mo. Enrolled Militia, US at Cook Cave, between Bergman and Lead Hill.

Erected 2011 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Boone County Civil War Sesquicentennial Committee, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 26.)

in the Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 31, 1863.

3. View of marker towards Boone County Courthouse.