Near Adabelle in Bulloch County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Croatan Indian Community

Inscription. In 1870 a group of Croatan Indians migrated from their homes in Robeson County North Carolina, following the turpentine industry to southeast Georgia. Eventually many of the Croatans became tenant farmers for the Adabelle Trading Company, growing cotton and tobacco. The Croatan community established the Mt. Zion Baptist Church in Adabelle, as well as a school and a nearby cemetery. After the collapse of the Adabelle Trading Company, the Croatans faced both economic hardship and social injustice. As a result, most members of the community returned to North Carolina by 1920. The tribe to which these families belonged became known as the Lumbee in the early 1950s.

Erected 2004 by Georgia Historical Society and Bulloch County Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-1.)

US Highway 301 is on the right; Adabelle Road runs west (to the left) in the photo.
3. Croatan Indian Memorial Cemetery