Porterville in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Burton Schoolhouse

Inscription. The First Burton Schoolhouse was a few yards to the North of this site. It was in a field owned by Royal Porter Putnam and is shown here in the 1892 Tulare County atlas.
School buildings in the early days were the community meeting places, and it was common for them to be used as churches on Sundays. It was here that the area's first Baptist Church was formed in "Burton's Schoolhouse September 6,1869." Mrs. Delia F. Caldwell Headrick confirmed this location, just North of a road that would become Olive Avenue.
She started school here in 1887. She told of how the structure looked, also that in 1893 the school was moved to a new location. The new location was on one acre at the Southeast corner of present Westwood Street and Morton Avenue also owned by the R. Porter Putnam Estate. It is not known if the Putnam family was involved in the school's beginning in the late 1860's, but they were involved in its relocation in 1893. The origin of the name Burton is not known, though in the 1860's, there was a traveling minister from Visalia named Noah Burton.

Erected 2018 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 of E Clampus Vitus.