Walhalla in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Issaqueena Falls

Dramatic Cascades of the Upcountry

By Brian Scott, November 28, 2008
The Legend
Local stories about thus site involve variations from the poem, "Cateechee of Keowee,' a story of love and adversity penned by J.W. Daniels, A.M., in 1898. The following is a summary of Rev. Daniels' poem, which thrust Issaqueena in immortality.

This beautiful waterfall is named for a Creek maiden called Issaqueena. There are many legends about Issaqueena. The most popular story tells how as a girl Issaqueena was captured by the Cherokee and given the name Cateechee. As a young woman she met and fell in love with a white trader named Allan Francis. One day she overheard a plan by the Cherokee to attack the settlements on the frontier. To warn her lover, she found a swift pony and rode 96 miles to his trading fort. As she traveled, Issaqueena named the landmarks she crossed on her way -- Six mile Mountain, twelve Mile River, Eighteen Mile Creek, and others on her way to her final destination at Fort Ninety-Six.

Fearing retribution from the Cherokees, Issaqueena remained with Allan, eventually marrying him. In time, she, Allan, and their newborn baby moved back to Stumphouse Mountain where they built their home.

One day, the Cherokee Chief, angered with the white settlers, sent his warriors to capture Issaqueena. Issaqueena saw them coming and ran toward the waterfall to escape
capture. Knowing that the Cherokee believed evil spirits lived in waterfalls, she pretended to leap to her death. She hid on the ledge below the top of the waterfall where she remained until it was safe to rejoin her family. Her dramatic escape began the legend of Issaqueena Falls.

Erected by South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

3. Wooden Walking Bridge - Leads to the Start of the Falls

1. Issaqueena Falls. Beginning from the parking area for the Stumphouse Tunnel, this 15-minute hike to Issaqueena Falls is an easy excursion for even the beginning hiker, and itís rich in lore and history. (Submitted on December 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Issaqueena Falls and Tunnel Falls. Issaqueena Falls has a similar story as Connestee Falls south of Brevard, N.C. (Submitted on December 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Stumphouse Tunnel Park and Issaqueena Falls. Located about 7 miles northwest of Walhalla on Hwy 28, the 1,617 foot long Stumphouse Tunnel is an oddity. (Submitted on December 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Stumphouse Tunnel - Issaqueena Falls (YouTube.com). (Submitted on December 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

By Brian Scott, April 20, 2008
4. Issaqueena Falls