Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

St. Joseph Catholic Church

Inscription. Florence Roman Catholic established their first church here in 1898 with Gammelbert Bunner, OSB, as pastor. They earlier met in private homes attended by visiting priests. Churches in Tuscumbia and St. Florian served the Shoals at large. The original wooden church and its school were the center of the surrounding Catholic Hill neighborhood for seventy-five years. A brick church replaced the wooden building in 1974. When founded, St. Joseph Church and school mainly served the working-class area of East Florence. In time, it became the chief religious and educational center for area Catholics.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama.