Cresco in Howard County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

101-A Train - EMD Model FP7

How 101-A Got to Cresco

The 101A is a Model FP 7 diesel electric locomotive built by General Motors in La Grange, Illinois in 1951. It is the first such model ever sold to the Milwaukee Road rail line and was put into service in December of 1951. It remained in service until 1980 and recorded 2,217,816 miles of service for the rail line.

The Cresco Fire Department was asked to help get a caboose for Beadle Park. A group of about 10 firemen took on the project but decided to get a complete train. The engine and box car were purchased, sight unseen, from the Milwaukee Bankruptcy court for$9,000 and $2,000 respectfully. They had to work fast because the train tracks were already being torn out from Austin, MN to Calmar, IA. The tracks were already torn up west of Cresco. The track demolition crew agreed to give them until July 5,1984 to get the units to Cresco on the remaining tracks east of town. They had to push both units from Calmar, 20 miles southeast, to Cresco on July 2,1984. The Caboose and Flat Car were purchased later in 1984 and 1985 respectfully. They were transported to Cresco by truck with special boggy wheels.

It was purchased in non-operating condition by community-minded citizens of Cresco in 1984. Under the direction of the volunteers of the Cresco Fire Department, it was completely

restored and returned to operating condition. It was given to the Cresco Park Board at ceremonies held on July 4,1985. Over 3,000 man hours and $24,000 were spent to provide this historic tribute to the local citizens and for the enjoyment of its visitors.

Milwaukee Road History

The Milwaukee Road was a Class I railroad that operated in the Midwest and Northwest of the United States from 1847 until its merger into the Soo Line Railroad on January 1,1986. The company went through several official names and faced bankruptcy several times in that period. While the railroad does not exist as a separate entity anymore, it is still commemorated in buildings like the historic Milwaukee Road Depot in Minneapolis, Minnesota and in railroad hardware still maintained by railfans, such as this Milwaukee Road EMD Model FP7, aptly named 101-A because it was the first unit of this model bought by Milwaukee Road. It is the only one left, out of 48, in running condition.

The Milwaukee Road appeared as the Milwaukee and Waukesha Railroad when incorporated in 1847, but soon changed its name to Milwaukee and Mississippi. After three years, the first train ran from Milwaukee to Wauwatosa, Wisconsin, and the first passenger train ran on February 25,1851. Critical to the development and financing of the railroad was the acquisition of significant land grants. Prominent

individual investors in the line included Alexander Mitchell, Russell Sage, Jeremiah Milbank and William Rockefeller. In 1874 the name was changed to Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul (C M StP&PRR). By 1887, the railroad had lines running through Wisconsin, Minnesota, Iowa, South Dakota, and the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. The Milwaukee Road, contrary to the common name of the railroad, its headquarters were in Chicago, Illinois, and not in Milwaukee.

The Prairie Farmer Trail now exists between Cresco and Calmar where the former railroad traveled.
It is a 22 mile hard surface recreational trail that is enjoyed by bicyclists and outdoor lovers alike.

Did you know?
This locomotive weighs 230,000 lbs.
That is equal to 19 full grown elephants.

Over 2.2 million miles were recorded on this locomotive. That is equal to more than 89 trips around the earth or a little over 4 1/2 trips to the moon and back.

Photo Captions
July 4, 1985 - Moving the train to final destination.

June 1984 - Pushing the train from Calmar to Cresco.

Inside the Caboose

Cresco Freight Depot, 1975, was located at the corner of Elm and 1st Avenue South of the Main Line.

Cresco original Passenger Depot was located West of Freight Depot on 1st Avenue
on the North Side of Main Line.

Cresco Railway Company Heritage Train "The World's Shortest Short-Line Railroad"

Tours of these historical sites are available by contacting the Cresco Area Chamber of Commerce 563-547-3434, www.crescochambercom or visiting the Cresco Welcome Center located across the street at Elm St. & Hwy 9.
This interpretive sign was funded in part through a Howard County Community Foundation Grant and a City of Cresco Tourism Grant.

Erected by Cresco Area Chamber of Commerce and Community Foundation Howard County.