Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Rebels Attack

Les attaques des rebelles

English:
Partnership at Portland Point
In August 1775 the 140 residents of Portland Point were attacked. A Machias war sloop burnt Fort Frederick, carried off its four soldiers and a ship full of supplies from the upriver farms. The 3000 people living between the Bay and a settlement just above Maugerville had no protection.

By May 1776 more privateers invaded the harbour and sent a party upriver to Maugerville. They threatened residents with more attacks if they refused to join the revolution. General George Washington sent messengers with presents to stir the Maliseet and Mi’kmaq, former French allies, to attack Tory sympathizers. Maugerville community leaders signed an Oath of Allegiance with the rebels in May 1776.

At Portland Point, Simonds, Hazen and White refused to sign. Their goods and buildings were vulnerable to any rebel privateers. Halifax sent a detachment but it left in June, once the Maugerville settlers withdrew their allegiance to the rebels.

In spring 1777 the three partners were taken prisoner by a rebel party and held for a month upriver in Maugerville. By
the end of June British soldiers from Halifax freed Simonds, Hazen and White. The rebels with their Maliseet supporters retreated to Maine.

The mental and physical strain Simonds, Hazen and White suffered from their ordeal continued. The detachment returned to Halifax leaving Portland Point families defenseless against attacks. One privateer ship from Machias robbed and abused the people while it carried away 21 boatloads of goods from the trading post.

At last the Halifax government sent a permanent force to the area. Major Studholme arrived with a precut blockhouse, four cannon, and 50 handpicked men. The traders offered him land on the cliff overlooking their stores and homes. By midwinter of 1777-1778 the blockhouse was up and occupied. No privateers tried the harbour again.

But James Simonds who chose the Portland Point location had had enough terror. In the spring of 1778 he left the company he had founded and moved with his young family upriver to become a farmer.

Français:
L'entreprise de Portland Point
En août 1775, les 140 résidents de Portland Point sont attaqués. Un sloop de guerre de Machias brûle le fort Frederick et emmène les quatre soldats du fort et un navire plein de provisions venant des fermes en amont. Les 3000 personnes habitant entre la baie et une colonie juste en amont de Maugerville
2. Rebels Attack Marker • wide view
(William Hazen statue in background)
n'ont aucune protection.

Dés mai 1776, d'autres navires corsaires envahissent le port et envoient un groupe en amont jusqu'à Maugerville. Ils menacent les résidents d'attaques plus nombreuses s'ils refusent de se joindre à la révolution. Le général George Washington envoit des messagers porteurs de présents afin de convaincre les Malécites et les Mi'kmaq, anciens alliés des Français, d'attaquer les sympathisants loyalistes. En mai 1776, les dirigeants de la collectivité de Maugerville signent un serment d'allégeance avec les rebelles.

À Portland Point, Simonds, Hazen et White refusent de signer. Leurs marchandises et leurs bâtiments sont vulnérables aux corsaires rebelles. Halifax envoie un détachement, mais il quitte en juin, une fois que les colons de Maugerville retirent leur allégeance aux rebelles.

Au printemps 1777, les trois partenaires sont faits prisonniers par un groupe de rebelles et sont gardés en captivité pendant un mois, en amont, à Maugerville. À la fin de juin, des soldats britanniques d'Halifax libèrent Sin-tonds, Hazen et White. Les rebelles et leurs partisans Malécites se retirent au Maine.

Les épreuves mentales et physiques vécues par Simonds, Hazen et White continuent. Le détachement retourne à Halifax, laissant ainsi les familles de Portland Point sans défense contre les attaques. Un navire corsaire de Machias vole et
maltraite les habitants et s'empare d'assez de marchandises du poste de traite pour remplir 21 navires.

Finalement, le gouvernement d'Halifax envoie des forces permanentes dans la région. Le commandant Studholme arrive équipé d'un blockhaus précoupé, de quatre canons et de 50 hommes triés sur le volet. Les commerçants lui offrent un terrain sur la falaise surplombant leurs magasins et leurs demeures. Dès le milieu de l'hiver 1777-1778, le blockhaus est bâti et habité. Ensuite, aucun autre navire de corsaires n'essaiera d'envahir le port.

Cependant, James Simonds, qui avait choisi l'emplacement de Portland Point, a vécu assez d'heures terrifiantes. Au printemps 1778, il quitte l'entreprise dont il était le fondateur et remonte la rivière pour s'établir avec sa jeune famille et devenir fermier.

Erected by J.D. Irving, Limited.