Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Benedict Arnold

Rebel and Loyalist | Rebelle et loyaliste

English:
In 1741 Benedict Arnold was born in Connecticut to a prosperous family. Twice before he was 18 young Arnold ran away to join British forces fighting the French and Indian wars.

When the American revolution began Arnold, a prosperous businessman with a young family, volunteered. His leadership and tactical skills helped the rebels win Fort Ticonderoga in New York. With General Washington's approval, Arnold next led an overland winter march through Maine to attack British Quebec. While the campaign failed, an injured Arnold led the American retreat successfully home.

General Washington praised Arnold's leadership to the Second Continental Congress but Arnold did not receive recognition. Jealous senior commanders treated him unfairly. His wife died while he was away fighting. Lawsuits were brought against him.

With the revolutionary army at Saratoga, NY the frustrated Arnold ignored orders to wait in camp. He led a charge through British lines, scattering the enemy. The retreating British general surrendered. Impressed by the American success at Saratoga the French sent troops to support
the revolution.

During the Saratoga battle Arnold's injured leg was damaged beyond repair. Washington assigned Arnold to protect Philadelphia where he married a young Loyalist woman. It is believed she provided his connection to British forces. Military information found on a British spy was traced to Arnold. He fled to the British who made him a Brigadier-General. Arnold did lead several successful small campaigns against American forces. After the British surrender Arnold and his family left for England.

In 1783 Arnold and his family sailed into Saint John harbour from England. The first refugee loyalists had just arrived from New York. Arnold built a large home immediately on the corner of King and Canterbury streets. With his older two sons he opened a store, began trading to the West Indies, built wharves on the waterfront and secured prime land. Before Governor Thomas Carleton arrived in 1784 to create the City of Saint John, Arnold was established, envied and distrusted.

During Arnold's six years in New Brunswick there was great bitterness between the poor loyalist refugees and the favored loyalist elite. Mobs ruled the streets at night and attacked the wealthy. As a famous rebel commander who had defeated loyalist troops, Arnold, his family and businesses were popular targets.

One night a fire in Arnold's warehouse consumed the building
2. Benedict Arnold Marker (wide view)
and nearly killed his son. It was rumoured Arnold had set the fire for the insurance money. Arnold sued the man who started the rumour, won his case and his insurance money. The next week Arnold's house contents were advertised for public auction and the Arnold family left for England. Benedict Arnold never returned to Saint John.

Français:
Benedict Arnold est né au Connecticut en 1741 au sein d'une famille prospère. À deux reprises avant d'atteindre l'âge de 18 ans, il s'enfuit pour se joindre aux forces britanniques pendant la guerre de Sept Ans (guerre française et indienne).

Dès le début de la Révolution américaine, Arnold, homme d'affaires prospère et père de jeunes enfants, se porte volontaire. Ses qualités de chef' et ses habilités tactiques aident les rebelles à prendre le fort Ticonderoga à New York. Avec l'approbation du général Washington, Arnold conduit ensuite, à l'hiver, une marche par le Maine pour attaquer le Québec britannique. Bien que la campagne échoue, Arnold, blessé, mène avec succès la retraite américaine.

Le général Washington fait l'éloge des qualités de chef d'Arnold au Second Congrès continental, mais Arnold n'est pas reconnu. Des commandants supérieurs jaloux le traitent injustement. Sa femme meurt pendant sa campagne. On engage des poursuites contre lui.

Pendant que l'armée révolutionnaire
3. Benedict Arnold Statue
est à Saratoga, dans l'état de New York, Arnold, frustré, fait fi des ordres de rester au camp. Il mène la charge contre les rangs britanniques et disperse l'ennemi. Le général britannique en retraite se rend. Impressionnés par le succès des Américains à Saratoga, les Français envoient des troupes pour appuyer la Révolution.

Pendant la bataille de Saratoga, la jambe blessée d'Arnold est mutilée irréparablement. Washington le désigne pour protéger Philadelphie où il épouse une jeune loyaliste. On croit qu'elle lui fournit un lien avec les forces britanniques. Des informations militaires trouvées sur un espion britannique sont rattachées à Arnold. Il s'enfuit chez les Britanniques où on le nomme brigadier-général. Arnold mène avec succès plusieurs petites campagnes contre les forces américaines. À la suite de la capitulation des Britanniques, Arnold et sa famille partent pour l'Angleterre.

En 1783, Arnold et sa famille quittent l'Angleterre et arrivent au port de Saint John. Les premiers réfugiés loyalistes viennent d'arriver de New York. Arnold construit immédiatement une grande maison au coin des rues King et Canterbury. Il ouvre un magasin avec ses deux fils aînés, et ensemble ils commencent à faire le commerce avec les Antilles, construisent des quais le long du front de mer et obtiennent des terres de premier ordre. Avant l'arrivée, en 1784, du gouverneur
Thomas Carleton qui procédera à la création de la Ville de Saint John, Arnold est déjà établi, envié, et on s'en méfie.

Pendant les six ans qu'Arnold passe au Nouveau-Brunswick, l'amertume entre les réfugiés loyalistes pauvres et l'élite loyaliste favorite est grande. La nuit, des bandes font la loi dans les rues et attaquent les riches. Célèbre comme commandant rebelle ayant défait les troupes loyalistes, Arnold, sa famille et son commerce sont des cibles populaires.

Une nuit, un feu dans l'entrepôt détruit le bâtiment et tue presque son fils. La rumeur circule qu'Arnold a mis le feu pour obtenir l'argent de l'assurance. Arnold poursuit en justice l'homme qui a commencé la rumeur, gagne sa cause et obtient l'argent de l'assurance. La semaine suivante, on annonce que le contenu de la maison sera vendu à l'encan et la famille d'Arnold repart pour l'Angleterre. Benedict Arnold ne reviendra jamais à Saint John.

Erected by J.D. Irving, Limited.

1. Benedict Arnold. Benedict Arnold (1741-1801) was an early American hero of the Revolutionary War (1775-83) who later became one of the most infamous traitors in U.S. history after he switched sides and fought for the British. (Submitted on November 2, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Benedict Arnold. In 1780, just after joining the British, Arnold published an address to the American public in which he put forward two arguments to justify his decision to change sides: first, that he had never supported the idea of independence but merely had wished for a redress of legitimate colonial grievances; and second, that he was simply not able to continue supporting the American cause once an alliance with France, “the enemy of the Protestant faith,” had been concluded. This apologia, however, cannot be taken seriously, for prior to 1780 Arnold had not given the slightest indication that he was opposed either to colonial independence or to the French alliance. A more convincing explanation for his treason can be found if attention is paid to some of the personal problems he experienced during the war. (Submitted on November 2, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)