Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Crystal City

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription. Amusement parks became popular in the early 1900s. Building on the array of entertainment options offered by the traveling circus, the typical amusement park featured a midway full of games, sideshows, and exhibits; mechanical rides and indoor spaces for dancing, watching performances, and eating. Tulsa's first amusement park, Orcutt Park, opened on the southeast side of the city in 1907. Electric Park opened in Red Fork near the intersection of Sapulpa Road (Southwest Boulevard) and West 43rd Street in 1921. Strategically located along the western course of the Interurban line, Electric Park offered rides, concessions, and a swimming pool with a man-made beach for lounging.

William Falkenberg established a second amusement park, Crystal City, next to Electric Park in 1929, a location then enhanced by the designation of Sapulpa Road (Southwest Boulevard) as part of Route 66. As he expanded Crystal City with new rides and entertainment, it eventually absorbed Electric Park, creating a 30-acre wonderland. At its peak, patrons enjoyed thrills on 22 rides, including a Ferris wheel, Tilt-a-Whirl, Loop-a-Plane, and "Dodgem" cars, as well as Zingo, one of the largest wooden roller coasters in the state. There was also a bath house and what was then the largest swimming pool in Oklahoma. A miniature golf course, a miniature

train and station, and the famed Casa Loma dance hall rounded out the experience.

During its heyday in the 1940s, as many as 15,000 people a day visited Crystal City on holidays and special occasions. As its popularity waned after World War II, owner John C. Mullins closed Crystal City in 1948. Fires during the off season proved fatal to the once-vibrant amusement park. After the bath house and Casa Loma burned in 1956, Crystal City closed for good. Some of the rides were saved and moved to Lakeview Amusement Park (4100 N. Harvard). Bell's Amusement Park on Tulsa's east side named its roller coaster Zingo in honor of its Crystal City predecessor. Investors quickly purchased and cleared the site, preparing it for construction of the Crystal City Shopping Center.

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker Number 29.)

3. Reverse side of the Crystal City Marker and Tulsa Route 66 West Gateway.