Smiths Falls in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Evergreen Avenue

A Millenium Environmental Project
Initiated in the Year 2000
—————————————————
A Living Memorial

The native trees and shrubs planted on Evergreen Avenue are hardier than their ornamental relatives. They are better adapted to our climate and more resistant to pests and diseases so they do not require extensive maintenance to thrive.

Evergreen Avenue uses the allure of native trees and shrubs to provide a contemplative walk. Started in 2000 as a memorial to war veterans and peacekeepers, it is now a community project of the Rideau Environmental Action League that honours people who have contributed to Smiths Falls. As an environmental project, it demonstrates the simple action of planting native trees to address climate change, restore vegetation and support wildlife.

Memories of these people and their contributions endure, just as trees endure, beyond our lifetimes. Many individuals and organizations generously contributed towards the plants and materials. Volunteers installed the granite memorials, benches, and wastebaskets, and planted and maintain the trees and shrubs

We hope you

enjoy your time here.

A more detailed description of the project and of the historic and medicinal uses of the trees by First Nations is available on the REAL website.

[Balance of the marker is informational, not historic or relating as a war memorial, and is not transcribed]

Erected 2000 by Evergreen Avenue Contributors and Rideau Environmental Action League.

3. Evergreen Avenue and Markers