Beaver in Beaver County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Philo T. Farnsworth

Inscription. Philo Taylor Farnsworth was born August 19, 1906 in a log cabin near Beaver, Utah. At an early age, he became familiar with the various components of the telephone and the gramaphone. By age 12, he had a thorough understanding of electronics. In 1922, at age 15, now living in Rigby, Idaho, he developed the concept of the electronic transmission of images, and drew mathematical diagrams to show how this could be done.

In 1927, in San Francisco, California, after having invented and developed numerous vacuum tubes, such as the image dissector which the statue is holding, he was able to transmit and receive a recognizable image.

In 1934, after demonstrating that his ideas of electronic image transmission were the first to be written down, he was issued patents regarding television methods that are still used in every television receiving set, television camera, and transmitter manufactured in the United States as well as abroad.

He was issued over 170 patents regarding electronic inventions, most of which were designed for television. In addition, he also developed the first electron microscope, baby incubator, and medical gastroscope. He pioneered electronic infrared surveillance scopes used in World War Two and ever since. He developed memory vacuum tubes for radar screens, air traffic control, and underwater
sonar devices. At the time of his death, he had developed cold cathode-ray tubes that are used in the television and computer industries, and working in cold nuclear fusion.

Philo T. Farnswroth, “The Father of Television,” died March 14, 1971, in Holliday, Utah, a suburb of Salt Lake City.

Erected 1993 by Beaver City and Beaver Travel Council.

markers about Philo T. Farnsworth in California and Indiana.

3. Philo T. Farnsworth
by James Avati
This 7½ foot full-length portrait of Philo T. Farnsworth in bronze was created by the sculptor James R. Avati in 1990. He received a Masters of Fine Arts Degree from the University of Utah in 1988.
4. Philo T. Farnsworth (1806–1971)
“Father of Television”
5. Marker at base of statue
6. Detail of statue
7. Philo T. Farnsworth Statue in the U.S. Capitol
An earlier version of this statue was given to the U.S. Capitol by the State of Utah in 1990. It stands in the Visitors Center.