Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico — The Northeast (North America)

Fray Cristóbal Bellido y Fajardo

This photo was taken from a tourist boat while traveling along the Santa Lucía Arroyo.
Inscription.

Fray Cristóbal Bellido y Fajardo, destacado educador y autor del plano de la ciudad de 1791, coincidiendo en la abundancia de los ojos de agua, dijo que:

“En el mismo sitio de manantial y sin llegar a su tanque o común receptáculo, se coje la sardina, la trucha, robalo, bagre, dorado, mojarra, anguila y camarón, cuyas especies, además de ser gustosas y de estimación, se ven en sus tanques multiplicadas con otros peces mayores, como el piltontle y puyón muy semejantes en su gusto, tamaño y calidad a los cazones de España; de suerte que de ellos se proveen para las vigilias y cuaresma muchas de las poblaciones de esta jurisdicción...”

Israel Cavazos
Cronista de Monterrey

English translation:
Friar Cristóbal Bellido y Fajardo, a prominent educator and author of the 1791 city map, describing the abundance of water springs in Monterrey, said that:

“In the same spring and without the water having yet reached a tank or other receptacle, the sardine, trout, robalo, catfish, dorado, mojarra, eel and shrimp are caught, whose species, in addition to being
tasty and highly esteemed, are seen in their tanks together with other native fish, like the piltontle and puyón, both very similar in their taste, size and quality to the Spanish dogfish. In this way many of the populations of this jurisdiction are provided for their Lenten vigils ...”

Israel Cavazos
Historian of Monterrey

The marker is visible here to the right of the Santa Lucía Arroyo while traveling east. This location is almost directly under the Purísima Bridge.