LeRoy in Genesee County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Herman Le Roy's Mill

Inscription. Here the natural water power potential of Old Buttermilk Falls determined not only the village site, but in 1803, the erection of Stoddard and Platt's Pioneer Grist Mill. In 1822 Herman Le Roy, for whom the town was named, replaced this with a much larger mill whose famed Genesee Flour won a coveted medal at the London Crystal Palace Exhibition in 1851.

The low earthen dike forming Herman Le Roy's mill pond established the location of the Great Niagara Road, the village business district and the four successive Main Street bridges - 1802 of wood, 1823 of stone, 1855 of iron and 1908 of concrete.

Erected 1967 by Sponsored by the Le Roy Historical Society. Donated by the Le Roy Rotary Club.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 42° 58.665′ N, 77° 59.34′ W. Marker was in LeRoy, New York, in Genesee County. Marker was on Main Street (New York State Route 5) 0 miles east of Mill Street,

2. Herman Le Roy's Mill Marker as seen facing east on 5
3. Herman Le Roy's Mill Marker as seen facing west on 5
The building on the right is a New Deal-era Post Office. There do not appear to be any remaining murals, but the decorative medallions on the exterior are fine examples of art from the era.
4. Herman Le Roy's Mill Marker missing