Smiths Falls in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Canadian Northern Railway Station / La Gare de la Societe Canadian Northern Railway

1. Canadian Northern Railway Station / La Gare de la Societe Canadian Northern Railway Marker
Inscription.

Opened in 1914, on the new Toronto-Ottawa line, this station reflected the western-based Canadian Northern's ambition to compete directly with the established Canadian Pacific Railway in populous Ontario in an attempt to achieve transcontinental status. Probably designed by company architect R. B. Pratt of Winnipeg, the building featured the low profile, linear arrangement and wide projecting eaves common to many small stations. Its decorative turret, individualized styling and substantial construction were, however, a signal departure from the Canadian Northern's usual practice of building cheaply from standard plans.

——————————————

Inaugurée en 1914 sur la nouvelle ligne Toronto-Ottawa, cette gare reflétair l'ambition de la compagnie Canadian Northern Railway de concurrencer directement le Canadien Pacifique en Ontario et sa determination d'atteindre un statut transcontinental. Ce bâtiment, attribué à un architecte de Winnipeg à l'émploi de la compagnie, R. B. Pratt, possède la forme trapue et linéaire
ainsi que les avant-toits protubérants communs à plusieurs gares. Par sa facture originale et complexe, rehaussée d'une tourelle, cette gare s'éloigne cependant des gares a bon marché bâties suivant le même plan par la compagnie.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada / Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

2. Canadian Northern Railway Station / La Gare de la Societe Canadian Northern Railway Marker

1. Railway Museum of Eastern Ontario. Museum website homepage (Submitted on November 3, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Beautiful Smiths Falls. Town website homepage (Submitted on August 25, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)