Smiths Falls in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Water Works / Station de Production d'Eau Potable

Inscription.

The current water system in Smiths Falls began in a three-story brick building in 1886 under the management of "Captain" Adam Foster. While it began on the east side of Beckwith Street to supply the water tanks in the CPR yards, it eventually expanded to supply many of the major town streets. The Town bought the water system in 1899 from Foster and in the early 1920's a filtration plant was constructed to purify and chlorinate the water, providing safe water for the town's consumption.

———————————————

Le système d'approvisionnement en eau actuel à Smiths Falls a débuté dans un bâtiment en brique de trois étages en 18[8]6 sous la direction du « capitaine » Adam Foster. Alors qu'il commençait à alimenter les réservoirs d'eau dans les cours du chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique, il a finalement pris de l'ampleur pour desservir bon nombre des rues principales de la ville. La ville a acheté le système d'approvisionnement en eau à Foster en 1899 et au début des années 1920, une usine de filtration a
été construite pour purifier et chlorer l'eau, fournissant ainsi une eau salubre à la consommation de la ville.

Erected by Town of Smiths Falls.

1. Smiths Falls, Ontario. Town website homepage (Submitted on November 3, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Smiths Fall, Ontario. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 3, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)