Smiths Falls in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Smiths Falls and the Dam / Smiths Falls et le Barrage

Inscription.

Where are the Falls? The Town gets its name from a mile long series of rapids, which originally flowed from the water tower in Centennial Park, to the stone arch bridge on Beckwith Street. As boat traffic increased in the early 1800's, the shallow waters of the river proved to be problematic for boats that were attempting to navigate the course. In an effort to solve this dilemma, a plan was proposed in 1827 to build a dam lying between the west bank of the river and Jason's Island. This dam would drown the falls and deepen the water, allowing boats to travel through Smiths Falls with more ease. Completed in 1828, the navigational issue was resolved, although the redirection of the river during construction resulted in the elimination of the falls. In 1959 sections of the dam were filled in, and only about one metre of the seven metre high dam can be seen today.

——————————————————————

Où sont les chutes? La ville tire son nom d'une série de rapides d'une
longueur d'un kilomètre et demi, qui provenaient du château d'eau du parc Centennial, jusqu'au pont en arc de pierre de la rue Beckwith. Comme la circulation maritime a augmenté au début des années 1880, les eaux peu profondes de la rivière se sont avérées problématiques pour les bateaux quitentaient de naviguer sur le parcours. Pour tenter de résoudre ce dilemme, un plan a été proposé en 1827 pour la construction d'un barrage situé entre la rive ouest de la rivière et I'île de Jason. Ce barrage aurait pour effet de noyer les chutes et d'approfondir les eaux, permettant ainsi aux bateaux de voyager plus facilement. Achevé en 1828, le problème de navigation est résolu, bien que la réorientation de la rivière pendant la construction entraîne l'élimination des chutes. En 1959 des sections du barrage one été comblées et on ne peut voir aujourd'hui qu'un mètre environ du barrage d'une hauteur de sept mètres.

Erected by Town of Smiths Falls.

At left

1. Smiths Fall, Ontario. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 4, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Beautiful Smith Falls. Town website homepage (Submitted on August 31, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)