Columbia Island in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Symbol of Reconciliation

George Washington Memorial Parkway

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. On one side of Arlington Memorial Bridge stands the columned portico of Arlington House, the pre-Civil war home of Robert E. Lee. In that home, Lee made his decision to resign the US Army commission. He became the commanding general of Confederate forces and nearly succeeded in permanently breaking the American Union.

On the other side is the Lincoln Memorial, built to honor the sixteenth President of the United States who led the American public through four years of war and ultimately preserved the Union. Despite the anger and bitterness of many Americans, North and South rejoined and the re-United States would go on to become a world power.

This bridge was built to serve as a symbol of national reconciliation that occurred after the bloodshed and tragedy of civil war. Today, it is a national memorial to valor and sacrifice, connecting the Lincoln Memorial and the National Mall with the Robert E. Lee Memorial and Arlington National Cemetery.

Erected 2019 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.