Fort Benton in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Nez Perce War

Inscription. In September 1877 the Nez Perce traveled across the Judith Basin headed for Canada. In anticipation of trouble, Major Ilges (commandant at Fort Benton) organized a party of fifty volunteers, mostly Fort Benton's Irish Fenians. They loaded the mountain howitzer onto a mackinaw boat and the rest of the party set out on horseback to protect Fort Claggett and the freight at the Cow Island steamboat landing.
Arriving at Cow Island too late to prevent the Indians from crossing the river, the volunteers pursued Chief Joseph and the bands of Nez Perce up the Cow Island Trail ... and found more Indians than they had bargained for. After one volunteer was killed and another was wounded, they let discretion be the better part of valor and retreated back to the landing to wait for the U.S. Army. The military finally caught up with the Nez Perce at Snake Creek in the Bear's Paw Mts. After a battle lasting several days, Chief Joseph surrendered to General Howard and Colonel Miles.

Erected by Fort Benton Community Improvement Association.

More about this marker. This marker is in the riverside park opposite Old Fort Benton.

The next day, the Nez Perce moved up Cow Creek, but on September 25, 1877, they again engaged in a rear guard action in what is sometimes referred to as the Battle of Cow Creek Canyon, repulsing
2. 1877 Cow Island Fight, on back
Captions: (upper left) map of the Nez Perce flight and US Army line of march; (bottom left) Rifle Pits at Cow Island; (bottom center) Fort Claggett; (bottom right) Cow Island Landing; (middle right) Nez Perce Crossing the Judith Basin; (top right) John J. Donnelly, Colonel Miles, Chief Looking Glass.
a pursuing army unit under command of Major Igles. On the same day, they ransacked and then burned a freight wagon train they overtook on the Cow Creek trail.
(Submitted on November 5, 2019, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)