Near Addington in Jefferson County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Chisholm Trail Lookout Point

By Jerome W Walker, November 3, 2019
1. Chisholm Trail Lookout Point Marker - North Panel

This site was given by Henry and Blanche Price in honor of the Pickens County Cowpunchers Association and all other cowboys and pioneers that used this trail
Replaced March 2007
Oklahoma Centennial Celebration

— —

Millions of longhorns were driven northward across the plains to railheads in Kansas during the period 1867-1889. The great cattle drives not only helped to feed a nation just after the Civil War, they produced one of the nation's most enduring heroes -- the cowboy. The brief era of the open range and free grass generated the greatest cattle boom in world history. This hill was a landmark for drovers who road northward from Red River to a campsite nearby.

— —

Jesse Chisholm
1806-1868
The wagon tracks of Jesse Chisholm across Indian Territory became known as Chisholm's Trail and Texas cowmen using this route gave his name to the entire cattle trail from South Texas to Kansas. The Cherokee-Scot trader was known to Indians as an honest and trustworthy man -- a reputation that served his country
2. Chisholm Trail Lookout Point Marker - West Panel
well in his activities as an interpreter and peace negotiator with the Indians.

— —

Hardships tested the mettle of men on the trail. Severe weather at times made conditions hazardous as well as miserable, and there was always the threat of stampedes caused by a bolt of lightning, a loud clap of thunder, or the trickery of raiders. The scattering of cattle meant that there would be no rest for drovers until the strays were rounded up.

Willis Granite Co.
I. R. Willis, Owner
Bill Willis, Artist
Granite, Okla

1. Monument Hill near Addington - Expedition Oklahoma - TypePad. The Lattimore marker is located on the southeast area of Monument Hill. (Submitted on November 7, 2019, by Jerome W Walker of Moore, Oklahoma.)

2. Obituary | Roy 'Bo" Wayne Jackson | Dossman Funeral Home
3. Chisholm Trail Lookout Point Marker - South Panel
. The Jackson marker is located on the southwest area of Monument Hill. (Submitted on November 7, 2019, by Jerome W Walker of Moore, Oklahoma.)

4. Chisholm Trail Lookout Point Marker - East Panel
5. Chisholm Trail Lookout Point Obelisk