Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

West Tulsa

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription. Settlements on the west side of the Arkansas River proliferated following completion of the railroad bridge in 1883. After the Red Fork oil strike in 1901 scores of people moved to the area and it was annexed into Tulsa in September 1907. In addition to those working directly in the oil industry, other individuals were drawn to the area to provide the collateral services needed to support the new community. The vehicular bridge across the Arkansas River aligned with S. Quanah Avenue (now Southwest Boulevard), which was one block west of the street early residents thought would be the town center (Phoenix Avenue). Quanah Avenue and West 17th Street became the commercial core of West Tulsa. General stores, grocers, and drug stores provided necessities; hotels, and rooming houses provided temporary and semi-permanent housing; movie theaters and bars provided entertainment. Quanah Avenue was renamed Southwest Boulevard in 1957.

As expected along Route 66, during the mid-1930s the 1600 block of S. Quanah Avenue (Southwest Boulevard) provided services targeted toward motorists. There were three auto repair shops, three used car and auto salvage businesses, and three filling stations, as well as two restaurants, a laundry, and the headquarters of the West Tulsa News. The 1700 block contained the variety of businesses

present in a typical small town commercial center. In addition to the barber shops, cleaners, drug stores, and lodge halls, West Tulsa could boast of two movie theaters and two billiard halls.

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker Number 22.)

This photograph of the marker is a view to the south. Note the slight damage to the marker (scratches) on the right side of the marker since the 2019 photograph.

3. The view south on Southwest Boulevard (Old Route 66).
4. View of reverse side of marker looking north.