Fort Benton in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Keelboat Mandan

Inscription.
Keelboats antedated steamboats and used every kind of power–chiefly man–except steam. Propelling them was no idle pastime. The usual method was to set long ash poles on the river bottom, toe the cleated walk and push hard, bow to stern. Crew also stumbled along the bank at the end of a cable. Favoring breezes thankfully indicated a sail.
The keelboat speed record, a brisk 110 miles in 61 days, was set in 1811 by a select crew of Manual Lisa, an impatient character. South Dakota winds chased his vessel clear around the Great Bend below Pierre for 75 miles in a long day. In the enclosed cabin keelboats carried beads, whiskey and other goods traded for beaver and buffalo robes at Indian posts along the Missouri,

Erected by Fort Benton Community Improvement Association.

More about this marker. The Mandan is located at Fort Benton's riverside park.

1. The King of Frontier River Transport. Frontier Times website entry (Submitted on March 18, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Saving the Mandan: The near death of a historic Montana symbol. Foundation for Montana History website entry (Submitted on March 18, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Captions: (upper left) Keelboat by Harvey W. Johnson; (upper right) Cordelling by Dave Parchen; (bottom left and center) Keelboat Mandan in the movie "Big Sky;" (bottom right) Cordelling flatboats.
3. Keelboat Mandan
4. Keelboat Mandan