Kendall-Whittier in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Admiral Place

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription. The original alignment of Route 66, from its initial designation in 1926 until 1932, came into Tulsa from the east along 11th Street. At Mingo Road, it turned north for about one mile until it reached Federal Drive, now Admiral Place. Route 66 ran west along Federal Drive (the dividing line between the Cherokee and Muscogee Creek Nations), now Admiral Place towards downtown Tulsa. Although Route 66 aligned with Admiral Place for only six years, those few years were sufficient to cement the commercial character of the street as one that catered to the needs of motorists with filling stations, restaurants, auto sales and repair facilities.

At the intersection of East Admiral Place and Yale Avenue, filling stations occupied three of the four corners. Only the northwest corner, the edge of Rose Hill Cemetery, where Cyrus Avery is buried, did not have a filling station. The Daugherty Ice Company. at 4915 Admiral Place, occupied the low brick building east of one filling station. The adjacent building, constructed c.1934, housed furniture stores and other commercial ventures.

Although the buildings on the north side of Admiral Place from Indianapolis Avenue to Jamestown Avenue were constructed after the re-alignment of Route 66, they reflect the popularity of the architectural styles associated with movement and

the automobile age. The curved corner of 3401 Admiral Place expresses the streamlined moderne style while the low, flat rooflines and simple masonry exteriors of the former restaurant at 3411 Admiral Place and the store at 3419 Admiral Place express later iterations of the Modern Movement.

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker Number 20.)

2. Admiral Place Marker next to current filling station.