Riggs Bank Sculptural Elements

Inscription. In 1923, The Washington Loan Trust built a new, one story stone bank at the corner of 17th & G Streets, N.W. but in 1974 the building was razed for the construction of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board building that currently stands at this location. Eleven sculptural elements from the Washington Loan & Trust Company Building are arrayed here. They depict animals carved from sandstone blocks. Seven of the ornaments had been carved into column capitals on either side of the building's window arches. These female lions once faced each other and still stand atop a group of acanthus leaves. Four owl figurines were salvaged from the keystones capping large windows. Symbolic imagery was regularly employed on financial institutions, to emphasize wisdom (owls) and strength (lions).

3. Additional carvings described