Fort Benton in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Choteau House

Inscription.
Originally a pretentious two-story frame hotel familiar to all rivermen, the Choteau House was built in the spring of 1868. T.C. Power and I.G. Baker constructed the building between their businesses to rival Overland up the street.

At first operated by Mrs. Thwing, it was called the Thwing House until 1879 when Jere Sullivan arrived from Sun River and opened it as the Chouteau House. The structure also served as a military officer's quarter, with a convenient adobe annex for its saloon. When rival John Power rebuilt in brick in 1900, Sullivan followed with a two-story brick in 1903. The third floor was added in 1910 during the homestead boom. Jere Sullivan departed this world in 1919, leaving Fort Benton without its "ambassador of good-will and Irish charm," Clarence McCauley married his widow and ran the hotel until 1944.

Erected by Fort Benton Community Improvement Association.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Fort Benton's riverside park.

2. The Choteau House Marker, inverse
Captions: (lower left) The New Choteau Horse, Fort Benton, Mont. Third Story Added; (upper right) Jere Sullivan; The Original Building - Built in 1968 (sic); (lower right) New Brick Building - 1893.