Cahersiveen in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Monsignor Hugh O'Flaherty

In the grounds of the O'Connell Memorial Church lies the grave of Monsignor Hugh O'Flaherty.

In Rome during World War II, he bravely organised an elaborate escape network for Allied POW's and civilians. When the l[A]lies entered Rome in 1944, he and his colleagues had saved over 6,500 lives.

His act earned him the nickname "Scarlet Pimpernel of the Vatican".

Hugh O'Flaherty, a Kerryman, was awarded the highest honours, including a Commander of the British Empire, the Congressional Medal of Freedom and was the first Irishman named Notary of the Holy Office.

In 1918 he enrolled at Mungret College, Co. Limerick, preparing for a missionary priesthood, was then posted to Rome to finish his studies and ordained in 1925. He stayed to work for the Holy See, serving as a Vatican diplomat in Egypt, Haiti, Santo Domingo and Czechoslovakia. In 1934 he was appointed Monsignor.

During the early years of the war, he toured POW camps in Italy, later helping prisoners from recapture after the Italian occupation. At great risk, he and his diverse colleagues concealed refugees, escapees, Allied soldiers and Jews, in flats, farms & convents, even a hideout beside the SS headquarters.

In 1960 he retired to Cahersiveen, staying with his sister for the last three years of his life.

Charcoal sketch of the Monsignor

commissioned while he was in Rome.

Erected by Daniel O'Connell Memorial Church.

1. Monsignor Hugh O'Flaherty Bio. (Submitted on November 8, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Hugh O’Flaherty (1898 - 1963) Bio.
2. Monsignor Hugh O'Flaherty Marker and Mural
(Submitted on November 8, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Cahersiveen Parish, Diocese of Kerry. (Submitted on November 8, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Monsignor Hugh O'Flaherty Mural
4. Monsignor Hugh O'Flaherty Grave at Daniel O'Connell Memorial Church