Rush in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rush Civil War Monument

Inscription.
( top photo) Jacob Stull Galentine (1835-1905) enlisted with the New York 136th Volunteers at age 28. He was born and grew up in Rush, the son of John and Isabella Stull Galentine. This 1888 photograph was taken at the NY 126th monument dedication at Gettysburg Battlefield. Jacob is in the back row, immediately to the left of the monument. Photo courtesy of John DuBois

( middle photo )Charles D. Lozier and wife, Mary. Charles Lozier was born in February 1843 in New York City and served with Company F of the New York Engineers. He was the last surviving Civil War veteran in Rush and also the last surviving member of the Lewis Gates Post, Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) in Honeoye Falls. Photo courtesy of Rush History Office

( bottom photo )
Brothers James and George Ward, sons of Joseph Ward and Mary Ginn Ward, both served in the Civil War. James was born in 1840 and George was born in 1842 in Yorkshire, England and the family immigrated to the United States in 1846. George served with the 26th NY and died in service on October 2nd, 1864 in Memphis, Tennessee. James served with the 168th NY Volunteers and lived in Rush until his death in 1925. James Ward, photo courtesy of James Klick

Civil War Veterans

Francis Roderick · Benjamin Kinsey · James Eastwood · William Archibald · George K. Knight · Samuel J. Roderick · Christian Ellwanger · Myron Bell · Michael Fach (Faugh) · William H. Roderick · Philip Lapp · Robert Bell · Henry H. Ruland · William Lapp · George M. Feary · Christian Brandt · William Ryan · Philip Burger · John Latting · Thomas Feary · Charles Schmidt · H. W. Burlingame · Benjamin Lewis · Florendine Feasel · Jacob Schneider · Dudley Lewis · James Callen · John Smaley · George Lichard · Edward Casey · Jacob Stull Galentine · John A. Smith · William Lipp · James G. Clapp · Jacob Geibig · Alonzo Storry · Charles D. Lozier · George H. Clark · John Geibig · Henry Streamer · William Cleggitt · Peter Geibig · John R. Lyday · Jacob H. Stull, Jr. · George W. Clickner · Granville M. Gilbert · Robert Lyday · Robert Taft · Albert E. Lyke · John Clickner · John A. Gilbert · George Terry · Harry Mack · Samuel P. Gilbert · Joseph Clickner · Jason Townsend · Thomas J. Clickner · Henry Golden · John Maloney · Horace Martin· Anthony Ward · Leonard C. Colt · Silas Goyer · George Ward · Charles Cone · Addison Greene · Rice E. Martin · Randall Cook · Frederick Grube · Samuel Martin · James Ward · Theron Cookingham · Michael McDonald · Morris Haley · Richard I. Ward · Samuel Harris · James Corcoran · William Ward · James McMurdo · James H. Coughlin · John Hetzer · Lucius E. Weaver · John
2. Rush Civil War Monument
Clockwise from the entrance walkway, this is the second marker on the perimeter of the circle.
O'Brien · Harvey Howe · Andrew I. Craft · Robert Powers · John Williams · Charles Dailey · Horace Howe · Charles Provost · George Wolf · Morris R. Darrohn · James Howit · George Provost · William Woodruff · William Johnson · John W. Day · Nicholas Rickart · John A. Worth · Adam Desmond · John H. Justice · William Ritcher · Darius D. Dietrich · Frank Keyes · Truman H. Robbins · John Fisher