Naval Academy in Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Terwilliger Brothers Field

Inscription. "Terwilliger Brothers Field" at the United States Naval Academy's Bishop Stadium baseball complex was dedicated in 2007 in recognition of a generous contribution by J. Ronald "Ron" Terwilliger, USNA Class of 1963, and his brother CDR Bruce K. Terwilliger, Jr., USN (Ret.), USNA Class of 1964.

Coached by two legendary Navy Baseball coaches, Max Bishop, for whom the Academy's baseball stadium is named, and Joe Duff, Ben and Bruce Terwilliger were significant members of several highly successful Navy Baseball teams in the early 1960's.

Ron started at second base from 1961-1963. During this span, Navy Baseball won 58 games and lost only 11, compiling an 84% win percentage. In 1961, the team featured an "all-Class of 1963 infield," won 19 straight games and finished at 24 wins, 2 losses. The 1961 team captured the Eastern Intercollegiate Baseball League (EIBL) crown and was ranked #4 in the station. The 1962 team also won the EIBL title. During Ron's career at Navy, his batting average was .318, led by his personal best of .382 in 1962. He was selected All East in 1963.

Additionally, Ron lettered in basketball from 1961-1963 and served as captain of the team in 1963, when he was also named an Academic All-American. Ron served five years in the Navy, leaving active duty in 1968.

Bruce Terwilliger is
one of five pitchers in Naval Academy history to have recorded an undefeated season. In 1962, his record was 8-0 and he pitched six scoreless innings against Army to secure an important victory. In 1963, his record was 6-2. In 1964, bothered by a severe sore arm most of the season, Bruce compiled a 2-2 record. He was named to the "All-EIBL" team both in 1962 and 1963. Bruce was also a solid hitting pitcher, posting a better than .300 average throughout his career. As a starting outfielder on the plebe team when he was not pitching, he batted over .350 and led the team in home runs.

Bruce also lettered in varsity basketball, playing from 1962-1964. He served twenty years in the Navy retiring with the rank of Commander in 1984.

Renovations to Terwilliger Brothers Field included the playing surface, grandstand seating, main facade and landscaping. The project resulted from the Terwilliger brothers' support of Navy Baseball and reflects their meaningful and enjoyable experiences as teammates.

Erected by U.S. Naval Academy.

3. Nearby dedication plaque