Barrio Gótico in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Roman Sepulchral Way and Vila de Madrid Square

1. Roman Sepulchral Way and Vila de Madrid Square Marker - text only view
Inscription.
(Catalan:) La plaça Vila de Madrid obeeix a un projecte urbanístic de finals del anys cinquanta del segle XX. Bona part del solar va estar ocupat pel Convent de Santa Teresa de les les carmelites descalces. La comunitat, formada per set religioses, es va establir al barri l'any 1588. L'any 1601 s'hi va construir l'església del convent, de la qual fou capellà Mossèn Jacint Verdaguer entre 1885-1892.

Durant la Guerra Civil (1936-39), es van aprofitar unes galeries subterrànies del convent per construir-hi un refugi antiaeri.

L'any 1944 es va decidir reordenar la superfície que havia estat ocupada pel convent i per alguns edificis afectats pels bombar- dejos. L'operació no era aliena a la idea d'esponjar Ciutat Vella amb petits espais lliures, la qual cosa ja havia defensat abans de la Guerra Civil el Grup d'Arquitectes i Tècnics Catalans per al Progrés de l'Arquitectura Contemporània (GATCPAC).

El 1954, durant la construcció d'un nou edifici d'habitatges per la banda del carrer de Francesc Pujols, es va descobrir la via sepulcral romana, una troballa de gran interès arqueològic. Adolf
Florensa, arquitecte municipal i coautor d'aquell edifici d'inspiració clàssica, va concebre la disposició de la plaça de manera que permetés incorporar la via sepulcral com a conjunt monumentala l'aire lliure. El nou espai públic va ser inaugurat l'any 1958.

(Spanish:) La plaza Vila de Madrid obedece a un proyecto urbanistico de finales de los años cincuenta del siglo XX. Gran parte del solar estuvo ocupado por el Convento de Santa Teresa de las carmelitas descalzas. La comunidad, formada por siete religiosas, se estableció en el barrio en 1588. En 1601 se construyó la iglesia del convento, de la que fue sacerdote Jacint Verdaguer entre 1885-1892.

Durante la Guerra Civil (1936-39), se aprovecharon unas galerías subterráneas del convento para construir un refugio antiaéreo.

En el año 1944 se decidió reordenar la superficie que habian ocupado el convento y algunos edificios afectados por los bombardeos. La operación no era ajena a la idea de esponjar Ciutat Vella con pequeños espacios libres, lo cual ya había defendido antes de la Guerra Civil el Grup de Arquitectos y Técnicos Catalanes por el Progreso de la Arquitectura Contemporánea (GATCPAC).

En 1954, durante la construcción de un nuevo edificio de viviendas en el lado de la calle de Francesc Pujols, se descubrió la vía sepulcral romana, un hallazgo
2. Roman Sepulchral Way and Vila de Madrid Square Marker - complete view
The buildings depicted on the marker are key buildings around the square, with information as to their construction (not transcribed).
de gran interés arqueológico. Adolf Florensa, arquitecto municipal y coautor de aquel edificio de inspiración clásica, concibió la disposición de la plaza de modo que permitiera incorporar la vía sepulcral como conjunto monumental al aire libre. El nuevo espacio público se inauguró en 1958.

(English:) The Vila de Madrid square is the result of an urbanistic project from the end of the 1950s. A large part of the site was occupied by the Convent of Saint Teresa of the Discalced Carmelites. The community, formed by seven nuns, was established in the district in 1588. In 1601 the convent's church was constructed, whose priest from 1885 to 1892 was Mossèn Jacint Verdaguer.

During the Civil War (1936-39), some of the convent's underground passages were used to build an air raid shelter.

In 1944 it was decided that the surface occupied by the convent and other buitdings affected by the bombings would be reorganised. The operation tied up well with the idea of reviving Ciutat Vella with small open spaces, defended before the Civil War by the Group of Catalan Architects and Technicians for the Progress of Contemporary Architecture (GATCPAC).

In 1954, during the construction of the new housing building on the side of Francesc Pujols street, the Roman sepulchral way was discovered. The find was of great
3. Roman Sepulchral Way and Vila de Madrid Square Marker - wide view
archaeological interest. Adolf Florensa, municipal architect and co-author of that classically inspired building, conceived a layout for the square that enabled the sepulchral way to be integrated into the ensemble of open-air historical monuments. The new public space was opened in 1958.

1. MUHBA Roman funeral Way (Museu D'Historia de Barcelona). "The Roman funeral
4. Roman sepulchral way, as seen from the marker site (i.e, looking south)...
with tombs or sepulchres lining each side of the path.
Way that is located in what is now Plaça de la Vila de Madrid was initially a minor road which connected the colony of Barcinom now the district of Sarrià. The road reached the southern gate of Cardo maximus, and was lined on either side with many different funeral monuments: altars, steles and especially cupae – semicircular grave markers that resemble wooden barrels. The burial area was in use from the 1st to the 3rd centuries A.D., though with the passing of time it was completely covered over by river sediments that helped in its preservation...." (Submitted on November 9, 2019.)

2. Sepulchral path of the Plaza de la Villa de Madrid (Wikipedia, in Catalan). "...Shortly after the necropolis ceased to be used, it was covered by alluvial deposits from the torrents that descend from Collserola. This kept the stones hidden and prevented them from being reused as a construction material. In 1956, the necropolis was discovered when moving earth for the construction of the building that currently occupies the south-east side of the square, and there was a first excavation campaign, followed by a another in 1959. Between 2000 and 2003 it was excavated again, coinciding with the last renewal of the square, and in 2008 the current museum was opened." (Submitted on November 9, 2019.)

5. Roman sepulchral way (looking north)
The marker site (the "shelter") is visible here at the end of and above the sepulchral way.