Cahersiveen in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Atlantic College of Wireless & Cable Telegraphy

— Atlantic Telegraph Cables Trail .1857-1966. Stop C5 —

Inscription.

This Marconi Licensed college was founded here in 1911 by Maurice Fitzgerald, formerly of Ballinskelligs Cable Station.

Many wireless and cable operators were trained here, including Republican Volunteer Con Keating of Reenard, Cahersiveen. Con and fellow Volunteers, Dan Sheehan and Charlie Monahan, died on Good Friday 1916 when their car plunged over Ballykissane Pier, Killorglin, after they took a wrong turn during a mission to seal radio equipment from the college for the 1916 Rising. They were the first fatalities of the Rising.

In 1919 the college was transferred to Dublin. The building also served as a hospital and County Council offices.

[Photo captions read]
Morse Code

Morse Keys from the collection of Brian O'Daly

• Old Photograph showing the Atlantic College Building & Railway, Cahersiveen.

Erected by Heritage Iveragh / Oidhreacht Uíbh Ráthaigh.

1. Atlantic Telegraph Cables Trail. Heritage Iveragh website entry (Submitted on November 9, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Transatlantic Telegraph Stations. Ring of Kerry website entry (Submitted on November 9, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. History of the Atlantic Cable & Undersea Communications. Website homepage (Submitted on November 9, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Post mimics the transatlantic cable