Miscouche in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

La Convention nationale des Acadiens de 1884

The National Acadian Convention of 1884

1. La Convention nationale des Acadiens de 1884 /
The National Acadian Convention of 1884 Marker
Français:
Du 13 au 15 août 1884, Miscouche est la scène de la deuxième Convention nationale des Acadiens. Quelque 150 délégués officiels des trois provinces Maritimes se réunissent pour poursuivre les discussions entamées en 1881 à Memramcook « pour s'occuper des intérêts généraux des Acadiens ». Au cours des délibérations, on fait le choix de symboles nationaux : un drapeau, un hymne (Ave Maris Stella), un insigne et une devise (L'union fait la force). Plus de 4 000 personnes assistent aux diverses activités connexes à la convention : la messe en plein air, le pique-nique paroissial et les discours patriotiques. Avant le départ des délégués, le 16 août 1884, devant l'église de Miscouche, on hisse le nouveau drapeau acadien pour la toute première fois.

English:
From August 13 to 15, 1884, Miscouche was the scene of the second National Acadian Convention. Approximately 150 official delegates from the three Maritime Provinces met to continue discussions started in 1881 in Memramcook "to address the general interests of the Acadians". During the deliberations, national symbols
were selected: a flag, an anthem (Ave Maris Stella), an insignia and a motto (L’union fait la force - United we stand). Over 4,000 people attended various activities connected with the convention, including an outdoor mass, a parish picnic and many patriotic speeches. Before the delegates left on 16 August 1884, the new Acadian flag was raised for the first time, in front of the Miscouche church.

Collection Parcs Canada
2. Marker detail: Outdoor mass celebrated in Miscouche
(15 August 1884)
Dessin de Bernard LeBlanc illustrant la messe en plein air célébrée à Miscouche, le 15 août 1884, par le père Charles Boudreault des Îles-de-la-Madeleine.

A drawing by Bernard LeBlanc illustrating the outdoor mass celebrated in Miscouche, on 15 August 1884, by Father Charles Boudrealut from the Magdalen Islands.

Regarding La Convention nationale des Acadiens de 1884. To honour the French heritage of Acadians, the Acadian flag is based on the blue, white and red flag of France. The yellow star, symbol of the Virgin Mary, was added to the upper left corner of the blue band to represent the Catholic faith. This star of the sea, Stella Maris, provides Mary's light and protection to guide mariners through storms and around shoals, toward the future.

3. La Convention nationale des Acadiens de 1884 Marker (wide view)