Parowan in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Parley P. Pratt

Inscription. As a young man, Parley P. Pratt left his farming roots to become a traveling preacher, during which time he was converted and baptized into the Mormon Church. As a faithful saint, Pratt went on a number of Church missions, served as a member of the Quorum of Twelve Apostles, spent time in prison with Mormon Prophet Joseph Smith, edited the Latter-day Saints Millennial Star, helped form the constitution for the Provisional Government of the Territory of Deseret, and wrote a number of hymns, essays and missionary tracts. Because of his strong leadership skills and unwavering faith in building the kingdom of Zion, he was called to lead several explorations to further Mormon colonization of the southwest.

Erected 2001 by Parowan Heritage Foundation.

2. Parley P. Pratt Statue, by Stanley Q. Johnson
Sculptor Stanley Quentin Johnson (1939– ) is an Utah artist best known for sculptures of Indian subjects. —Ed.
3. Parowan Heritage Park