Aalen in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Roman Cavalry Fort - North-west Corner

Römisches Reiterkastell Aalen - Nordwestecke

Inscription. Das ca. 6 ha große Kastell lag auf dem nach Südosten geneigten Hang, was noch heute gut im Gelände nachvollzogen werden kann. Von dieser Position aus hatten die Soldaten einen hervorragenden Überblick und konnten vor allem die wichtigen Straßenverbindungen nach Westen durch das Remstal Richtung Neckar, nach Süden durch das Kochertal über die Alb Riehtung Heidenheim und Augsburg und nach Nordosten Richtung Nördlinger Ries und an den Limes kontrollieren.

Der Eckturm des Kastells liegt hier ungefähr in der Mitte der St. Johann- Straße. Die 277 m lange Nordfront mit den Spitzgräben, der ca. 6m hohen Wehrmauer mit sechs Türmen und der mächtigen Porta principalis sinistra direkt vor dem Limesmuseum verlief Hang abwärts bis zum Ende der heutigen Friedhofsmauer des St. Johann-Friedhofs. Vor dieser Nordseite des kastells könnte der Exerzierplatz/ Campus gelegen haben, auf dem die Soldaten mit ihren Pferden militärische Übungen, Turniere und Paraden durchführten.

Covering an area of around 6 hectares, the large garrison was situated on a south-eastern slope as can still be clearly seen from outside. From this position the soldiers had an excellent overview and, in particular, they were able to control the important road connections to the west though the Rems valley in the direction of the Neckar, to the south through the Kocher valley in the direction of Heidenheim and Augsburg and to the north east in the direction of the Nördlinger Ries and to the Limes.

The
corner tower of the fort was roughly here in the middle of St. Johann Strasse. The 277-metre north front, with the trenches, the 6-metre defensive wall with six towers and the mighty porta principalis sinistra directly at the Limes Museum, ran down the slope to the end of the present-day wall of the St. Johann cemetery.

The parade ground / campus, where the soldiers and their horses engaged in military exercises, tournaments and parades, was probably here on the north side of the fort.

Regarding Roman Cavalry Fort - North-west Corner. ("Limes" is latin for limit or border.) The marker is located across the street from the Limes information center, and perhaps 100 meters uphill of the entrance to the Limes fort museum.

2. Roman Cavalry Fort - North-west Corner Marker - wide view
"The Limes Germanicus (Latin for Germanic frontier) is the name given in modern times to a line of frontier (limes) fortifications that bounded the ancient Roman provinces of Germania Inferior, Germania Superior and Raetia, dividing the Roman Empire and the unsubdued Germanic tribes from the years 83 to about 260 AD. The Limes used either a natural boundary such as a river or typically an earth bank and ditch with a wooden palisade and watchtowers at intervals. A system of linked forts was built behind the Limes." (Submitted on November 10, 2019.)

3. Marker Inset: Roman Cavalry Fort map (marker position shown in lower right of fort)
4. Marker Inset: Roman Cavalry Fort
Artist's rendition of the fort, shown in a view from the northwest corner (i.e., from the marker site, but from above).