Noma/Sursum Corda in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Chicken and the Egg

By Devry Becker Jones, November 10, 2019
Inscription.  Evoking NoMa's character as a transportation hub for goods and people, as well as its adjacency to the wholesale food market at Union Market Terminal, this sculpture also reminds us of the philosophical paradox around creation and transformation. "Which came first, the chicken or the egg?" is a relevant question in this neighborhood, which has experienced momentous changes over the past 120 years. The cyan, magenta, yellow, and black (CMYK) colors used in the artwork recall the area's history as the center of print houses in Washington, D.C. This color quartet is the basis of all full-color imagery in print media.

Materials: Fiberglass, Paint, Aluminum, Concrete
Artist: Harry Mark, Christy Montgomery, Eddie Sayers — RSM Design, 2019

at or near this postal address: 10 N Street Northeast, Washington DC 20002, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Closeup of the chicken sculpture
4. The Chicken and the Egg