Mason in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ingham County Courthouse

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Inscription. Named for Samuel Ingham, Secretary of the Treasury under Andrew Jackson, Ingham County was organized in 1838. In 1840 Mason became the county seat. The town’s wide public square had been designed as the county's political and business center. The first county offices were on the sides of the square until 1858, when a courthouse was built at this location. The present building, completed in 1904, was described as a "temple of justice." Governor Fred Warner, speaking at the dedication, called it "a meeting place for farmers, mechanics, business and professional men." The courthouse has been the center of Ingham County’s activities throughout the twentieth century. In 1971 the building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1972 by State of Michigan. (Marker Number L117.)

Regarding Ingham County Courthouse. National Register of Historic Places #71000397, Michigan Register of Historic Places (1971)

1. Ingham County Courthouse History. The courthouse has been the scene of many trials in the twentieth century. In January 1905, the first trial in the new courthouse concerned the murder of a White Oak Township farmer. When the new courthouse opened it had offices for twelve people, including personnel of an insurance company and a janitor. (Submitted on November 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Samuel D. Ingham
2. Ingham County Courthouse Marker • wide view
(Courthouse in background)
. Samuel D. Ingham, a manufacturer and a long time member of the House of Representatives from Pennsylvania, was appointed Secretary of the Treasury by President Andrew Jackson in 1829. The Second Bank of the United States, viewed by Jackson and much of the Nation as an unconstitutional and dangerous monopoly, was Ingham's primary concern as Secretary. Jackson mistrusted but all banks. He thought that there should be no currency but coin and that the Constitution was designed to expel paper currency as part of the monetary system. Ingham believed in the Bank and labored to resolve conflicts with Jackson, who wanted it destroyed. (Submitted on November 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Ingham County Courthouse Cornerstone
4. Ingham County Courthouse (east side)