Uniontown in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Richards Buchtel

Inscription. John Richards Buchtel was born in Green Township, Ohio. A successful businessman and philanthropist, Buchtel was a leading spirit in the Akron Library Association. He donated to establish the Akron Public Library and served as the First Chairman of the Board. He also donated $31,000 in 1870 to found Buchtel College, which became The University of Akron in 1913, where he often paid the tuition of underprivileged students. He served as the college’s President of the Board of Trustees and served for the board of A & M University, which is now The Ohio State University.

Erected 2013 by Friends of Green Branch Library and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 46-77.)

In an address at his funeral, J. Park Alexander, a prominent Akron citizen who had known him intimately for years, said:

“To John R. Buchtel is due full credit for what Akron is today. He neither lagged nor shirked from his full share of any enterprise to build up Akron. — When Akron was a village, every step of improvement, each line of progress, every school, every church, all charities, had the assistance of this big-hearted man. — In every great contest that had for its object the betterment of the city or the inhabitants thereof, either morally, physically, intellectually, or religiously, John R. Buchtel was always on the right side — his banner never lowered when once a good cause was undertaken, until a complete victory was won.”
(Submitted on November 18, 2019.)
It is at the Green Branch Library, facing the parking lot.