Poughkeepsie in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Back on Track

Inscription. In 1992, Walkway Over the Hudson was established to preserve the Poughkeepsie-Highland Railroad Bridge, transform it into a linear park and trailway and provide long-term stewardship. With public and private support, the bridge-to-park rehabilitation project was completed in 2009 and dedicated as a legacy project of the Hudson-Fulton-Champlain Quadricentennial.

The Ultimate Recycling
Older buildings and structures are renewable assets that offer long-term, cost-effective, and environment-friendly revitalization options. Walkway demonstrates that historic properties can be rejuvenated in new and exciting ways. This spectacular recreational resource enriches the lives of thousands of visitors while contributing to the area's economic development.

A River Reborn
For decades, the Hudson was polluted by sewage and industrial waste. Thanks to the efforts of concerned citizens and the cooperation of local communities, the river is much cleaner today. Many riverfront communities draw their drinking water from the river, and the Hudson has become a popular recreational resource, attracting swimmers, boaters, anglers, and sightseers to the magnificent waterway.

Erected by New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

2. Back on Track Marker • wide view
(4th from left of 5 interpretive kiosk panels)
sectionhead>More about this marker. There is an identical marker located 1.5 miles west, at the west end of the bridge trail, in Highland, Ulster County, New York.