Mount Carmel in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gen. James M. Gavin (1907-1990)

Inscription.
U.S. Army officer; he rose to lieutenant general, 1955. Military tactician & strategist of airborne operations and limited wars. In World War II a paratrooper, regimental & division commander, 82nd Airborne Division; was in Sicily, Salerno, Normandy, Holland invasions. During Cold War he held high-level command and staff positions. Retired from Army, 1958. U.S. Ambassador to France, 1961-63. Author & businessman. In his boyhood he lived here in Mount Carmel.

Erected 2001 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

More about this marker. The marker was moved across the street from its former location (40.79805783N 76.41341527W) sometime after the marker entry was posted, once the nearby VFW post improved the corner location.

1. General James Gavin. General Gavin grew up in Mt. Carmel to adoptive parents. His military service was closely tied to the evolution of airborne troops during World War II. (Submitted on December 10, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Gen. James M. Gavin - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. James Gavin at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
4. MarkerQuest - Gen. James M. Gavin
. An overview of the life and career of General Gavin. (Submitted on October 27, 2021, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Memorial to General Gavin