Orchid in Indian River County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of Survivors’ and Salvagers’ Camp

The 1715 Fleet

Inscription. Late in July, 1715, a hurricane destroyed a fleet of eleven or possibly twelve homeward bound merchant ships carrying cargoes of gold and silver coinage and other valuable items from the American colonies to Spain. About 1500 men, women, and children who survived the disaster and reached the shore made their camp along the barrier island near the place where the fleet’s flagship had sunk. Governor General Corcoles sent a relief party composed chiefly of Indian auxiliaries from St. Augustine to provide subsistence for the survivors. These auxiliaries also gave protection and aid to the salvagers who used the campsite while working to recover the valuable cargo from the sunken vessels. Archaeological work at the site revealed that the salvagers seem to have erected some temporary structures for use as storehouses for the recovered gold and silver. While the salvage operation was in process, Henry Jennings, an English pirate, sailed to the site, drove off the guards and seized a large quantity of the recovered coins which he carried away to Port Royal, Jamaica. But the great majority of the treasure was safely regained and moved to Havana by the Spanish salvagers.

Erected 1974 by Treasure Coast Chapter NSDAR and Department of State. (Marker Number F-222.)

McLarty Museum in background

More about this marker. Marker is located directly in front of the McLarty Treasure Museum ($2 admission). The beach behind the museum is open to the public and treasures are still being washed ashore.

3. Entrance to the McLarty Treasure Museum
This view is towards the north.